Trampoline Jump Infrastructure to be Restored in Bakuriani
Three new ropeways will be installed at Didveli, Bakuriani. The total length of the ropeways is 5 km.
The construction will be carried out by one of the leading Austrian-Swiss companies, the Doppelmayr Garaventa Group. The relevant agreement was signed between the Austrian-Swiss company and the Mountain Resorts Development Company of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
“The construction of three new ropes is the first project of our program to carry out world-class international sport events in Georgia. We plan to create additional infrastructure - these are new ski areas, biathlon area, ice rinks, and it is also very important to rebuild the trampoline jump infrastructure that has been destroyed for 40 years and to restore this sport in Koba Tsakadze’s homeland. We will be fully prepared to host the largest winter sport events in compliance with the international standards" – Natia Turnava said in a speech delivered at the event.