Tighter Control to be Imposed on Wearing Face Masks in Public Spaces, Transport and Restaurants
Taking into consideration the epidemiological risks in Georgia, Coordinating Council led by Giorgi Gakharia strengthens the operational management. The information is published by the press of the Prime Minister.
At today's meeting, which was held virtually, the current epidemiological situation was discussed. In the past 24 hours, 15 new cases of coronavirus were detected.
"It was reiterated at the meeting that lifting the restrictions and reviving the economy requires more effort of citizens and the relevant agencies. The Coordinating Council appeals one more time to citizens to maintain their health and prevent the mass spread of COVID-19 by considering the recommendations."
Board members discussed the matters of risk management mechanisms in the circumstances of increased mobility. The decision was made to tighten control over established rules and standards in public places, transport, and restaurants. In case of violating the rules, the fines established by the state will be used.