The United States is Providing $1.1 Million in Health funding to Georgia
"The U.S. Government is leading the world’s humanitarian and health assistance response to the COVID-19 pandemic. We are mobilizing all necessary resources to respond rapidly, both at home and abroad.  As part of this comprehensive and generous U.S. response, the State Department and USAID are providing an initial investment of nearly $274 million in emergency health and humanitarian assistance to help countries in need, on top of the funding we already provide to multilateral organizations such as the World Health Organization and UNICEF.
U.S. government agencies are working together to prioritize foreign assistance based on coordination and the potential for impact.", is written in the press release.
Georgia is among the countries, which are receiving financial assistance from the United States.
The U.S Government provides $1.1 million in health funding, which will help prepare laboratory systems, activate case-finding and event-based surveillance, support technical experts for response and preparedness, bolster risk communication, and more.
The United States has provided nearly $139 million in health assistance and more than $3.6 billion in total U.S. assistance over the past 20 years.