The New Rebranded Station of SOCAR is Designed with Shamrocks and Irish Pub Elements
Almost everyone has heard about SOCAR’s ongoing creative campaign which is dedicated to the 2020 Football Championship.
As part of this campaign SOCAR's rebranded petrol stations have opened not only in Tbilisi but in other cities of Georgia as well.
The eighth rebranded petrol station was opened near Tbilisi International Airport and it welcomes Irish players and fans arriving in Georgia for the qualifying match. The new rebranded petrol station is associated with Dublin as the designers have decorated it with shamrocks and elements of the traditional Irish pub.
UEFA has announced that the 2020 European Football Championship will be celebrated globally and matches will be held in 12 different countries around the world. SOCAR has joined the global celebration of the championship and has decided to design some of the petrol stations with elements of match-hosting cities. In total, 11 new petrol stations are envisaged by the main features and landmarks of the European Championship host cities. Only Petersburg is not included in the list. SOCAR considers the situation between the countries and refrains from representing the Russian city in Georgia. The campaign for the 2020 European Football Championship ends in December 2019.
"SOCAR's" Corporate Social Responsibility Platform's "5 Standard of Responsibility" one of the directions is to support young people, promoting education, healthy lifestyle and sports, including promotion of football.