Tbilisi Open Air 2020 Cancelled
Tbilisi Open Air in 2020 canceled due to COVID-19.
"During the last several months we, the organizers of the festival, together with many other people never stopped trying to find a way which would let us avoid this decision. We discussed every report, every prediction, worked with local and global regulations, talked & consulted with local and foreign festival organizers & promoters as well our colleagues and of course, artists.
But we believe that nothing is more important than your safety. Our festival-goers, our artists, partners, sponsors, vendors, staff, volunteers, and the whole huge family of champions who make this festival together – protecting them and creating a comfortable environment for them- are of course our top priority. Now it is clear that active and feasible regulations will not permit us to give these people safety guarantees, which are crucial to organize a major music festival. Even in Autumn that won’t be possible. The vast majority of 2020 festivals in every corner of our planet are canceled or postponed and unfortunately, we can’t be an exception too.
Tbilisi Open Air 2021 will be held on June 25-26-27. 2021 lineup will include:
• Polo & Pan, LP, She Wants Revenge, Kite (Main Stage).
• Konstantin, Robag Wruhme, Barac, Jennifer Cardini, Map.Ache (EyeStage).
• Gaspard, Fungus Funk (Garden Stage).
Most of the local acts will join 2021 lineup too. Besides this, new international headliners will be added to 2021 lineup as well and we will announce the final lineup in 2021.