Tbilisi Mayor: We will Have One of the Advanced Transport Systems in Europe
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has talked about the transport policy details.
As part of presentation of ISUZU buses, Tbilisi Mayor noted that the so-called yellow buses are in heavy condition and they will be replaced in the near future.
“The yellow busses have exhausted of all resources and they create serious problems in terms of air pollution and passengers feel discomfort when using this transport.
Our objective is to replace the fleet of yellow buses as soon as possible with new, modern European buses. We should also make focus on rehabilitation works in subway system. We have already launched this process and we want to renew subway stations and buy new carriages and rehabilitate old ones.
Moreover, we have launched an implementation of a very important reform in the field of taxis and parking. All these efforts will allow us to bring order into the transport system and I have promised that Tbilisi will have one of the best transport system in Europe in terms of infrastructure: motorways, bus lanes and busses”, Kakha Kaladze said.
We remind you that today Tbilisi City Hall introduced 8-meter ISUZI busses with diesel engine.