Tbilisi City Hall to Buy 100 New Buses
Ecologically clean buses meeting the euro-6 standards will move in tbilisi, the city mayor Kakha Kaladze noted at the municipal government meeting.
Tbilisi City Hall strives for improving the Tbilisi public transport system, make it the fastes and the most comfortable, Kaladze added.
“Everybody knows how important our transport policy is. We have taken specific steps in this direction and started renewing the bus fleet. This component was real problem in terms of air pollution. By the end of 2020, the Yellow Buses will be completely replaced and new ecological clean buses meeting EURO-6 standards will move in the city.
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is providing assistance in this reform. The ADB is developing the general transport plan for Tbilisi. Furthermore, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) assists us to determine bus system directions and this is very important. The bank was to submit the transport policy plan by the end of August, however, this date will be postponed for December 2020”, Kakha Kaladze said.
The city hall has already started purchasing new buses and now Tbilisi will receive 12-meter buses.
“The manufacturer has already started assembling our buses. We also plan to buy 100 units of 12-meter buses and 200 units of 18-meter buses. All these efforts will essentially improve the public transport”, Kaladze said.