Socar Joins World Cleanup Day
On the 21st of September, employees of Socar joined World Cleanup Day. The company's team cleaned up the territory of Rustavi highway road together with the civil movement of CAYNEX "Let's do it Georgia".
Apart from this, the company "Socar" also helped the civil movement with gloves, bags, and other inventories necessary for the cleanup.
Socar actively works on planned activities in the field of social responsibility. It is more than one year since long-term CSR strategy is created, which involves 5 directions, for instance, environmental protection. On this matters, several parks are built by Socar in Tbilisi and other regions, also recreational zones in Tbilisi and Rustavi. Socar attaches great importance to managing waste and implements utilization following all the rules.
Socar also promotes the popularization of electric cars and scooters, therefore, on the majority of Socar stations (Kakheti-Batumi highway and Tbilisi), chargers of electric cars are installed.
The company Socar also participates in the planting projects. In the preceding year, in the regions of Isani-Samgori third micro-district, they planted 625 trees. Besides this, 4700 additional trees were planted on the destroyed 2 hectares territory of Borjomi as a result of fire.
Furthermore, Socar also participated in the fire extinguishing process. Socar provided 45 tones of fuel, 10 tones of petrol and 10 tones of diesel for Fire and Rescue Services.
Taking into consideration of CSR strategy, the company Socar continues to participate in the environmental protection services in the future.