Ryanair will Not Resume Flights to Georgia in 2021
Ryanair will not resume flights to Georgia in 2021 - this was confirmed at the head office of BMG Irish Airlines. The company said the flights were suspended for commercial reasons.
"For commercial reasons, Ryanair will not operate flights to Georgia during 2021. We are working diligently to offer customers attractive opportunities and facilitate the resumption of aviation flows, but at the same time our company is gradually emerging from the difficult situation associated with COVID-19," the airline said in a statement.
We would like to remind you that from February 1, 2021, the restriction on regular air traffic in Georgia has been lifted, however, the air traffic is still quite low.
The fact that Ryanair will not resume flights this year will be one of the impediments to the recovery of Georgia's tourism industry.