Prime Minister: Georgia will Refer Medical Staff to Armenia
Georgia will expectedly send medical staff to Armenia to assist this country in overcoming COVID-19 challenges, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia noted at the June 11 government meeting.
I, personally and all government officials keep constant communication with Armenian colleagues to specify what kind of assistance Georgia can provide to our neighboring country, Giorgi Gakharia noted.
“We know that the situation has worsened in our neighboring country. I personally have everyday communication with the Prime Minster of Armenia and we have already identified what kind of assistance we can provide to our neighbor. The Health Ministry was instructed to prepare assistance package that Georgia will provide for Armenia. First of all, this is medical staff. Our Armenian colleagues have asked to do so”, Giorgi Gakharia noted.