Prime Minister: 4 New Cases of Coronavirus is Alarming, as Source is Undetected
It is extremely alarming that the origin of 4 out of 6 new cases is not known as of today and 3 out of these 4 cases of infection are in Tbilisi, - Giorgi Gakharia stated at the government session. According to the Prime Minister, the population should be given maximum care so that the epidemiological situation in the country does not worsen.
"Everyone should understand that even though we have opened up the economy, made decisions that give our citizens the opportunity to live with fewer restrictions on a daily basis, to continue our normal daily economic activities, no one should have the illusion that the virus has been defeated. This is a very good example of what can happen. Everyone should understand that 4 new cases, the source of which is still unknown, are at high risk. In fact, these are 4 new clusters, ”Gakharia said.
According to him, at this stage it is necessary to strictly follow all the recommendations so as not to lose the achieved result. The Prime Minister called on all citizens and agencies to be prudent.
In Georgia, 828 people have been diagnosed with coronavirus, of which 694 have already recovered and 13 have passed. The source of the 4 new cases of infection is unknown.