Passengers Arriving in Germany from Georgia will not Go Through Mandatory Quarantine
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, visitors from Georgia to Germany will not go through the mandatory quarantine.
On June 15, 2020, the Federal Republic of Germany issued a new quarantine framework, according to which passengers from countries at risk of spreading coronavirus are required to go through the mandatory quarantine. Georgia was not included in this list.
"It should be noted that the country is not on this list due to the positive situation in Georgia in relation to the pandemic, and therefore there is no need for passengers arriving from Georgia to go to quarantine," - reads the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
According to the Ministry, the meeting noted that at this stage, the borders of non-EU countries, including Georgian citizens, are still not open for travel for tourist purposes. Citizens who have a permit to travel to Germany for a specific purpose, be it a job circumstance, education/extension, treatment, have been deprived of the obligation to go through the quarantine since June 15.