Outlet Village to Open in Georgia in 2022
Construction works of the Outlet Village complex will be finished in 2022. The complex will serve both Georgian and foreign tourists.
At the project’s presentation, Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili laid a symbol capsule into the complex foundation, together with the project investors and partners. The project’s investment value is GEL 70 million and is implemented by Domus company.
“This is a direct investment of GEL 70 million. This shopping city will employ over 2,000 citizens. Over 500 workers will be involved in the construction works. We are happy that the Spanish company has engaged in the project implementation process. This company has designed Madrid and Barcelona Outlet Villages. We are delighted that the new shopping space will be managed by the American-European Outlet Management Company. The Government makes focuses on the tourism industry's development, Irakli Gharibashvili noted.
In 2019, Georgia hosted over 9 million tourists, but the pandemic has damaged this industry. Nonetheless, we see that the economic recovery proceeds at high paces. This year we have already hosted 1 million tourists. We have managed to recover the economy in the shortest period amid the 12% growth. We also receive very promising signals from the business sector”, the Prime Minister said. Georgia Outlet and Resort Group will finish the first phase of Outlet Village construction works on 10 hectares in 2022.