Museum of Georgian Emigration Established at the National Library
With the support of TBC, the Museum of Georgian Emigration founded by Guram Sharadze was opened in the second building of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia.
The opening of the Emigration Museum was attended by the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia Archil Talakvadze, the Director of the National Library Giorgi Kekelidze, the daughter of Guram Sharadze Rusudan Sharadze and the General Director of TBC Bank Vakhtang Butskhrikidze.
The Museum of Georgian Emigration was founded in 1994 by Professor Guram Sharadze at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. He had decided in recent years that the museum would eventually be housed in the National Library, but this could not be accomplished in the life of a scientist. Guram Sharadze's daughter Rusudan Sharadze fulfilled her father's wish.
With the official consent of the Rector of Tbilisi State University, Giorgi Sharvashidze, and with the efforts of Rusudan Sharadze, the Museum of Georgian Emigration was transferred to the National Library.
The museum preserves valuable archives of Georgian political emigrants, complete collections of periodicals, unique books and other important materials.
With the support of TBC at the National Library, the Emigration Hall opened in 2015. The Emigration Hall presents the personal archives of dozens of emigrants, including the Leville Archive, the archives of General Giorgi Kvinitadze, the Orbelians, the Zaldastanishvilis and other prominent emigrants. Emigrant literature, personal archives, letters or photographs of hitherto unknown historical and scientific significance were brought to Georgia by the National Library with the help of TBC. Now, the funds kept in the Emigration Hall will be housed in the Emigration Museum.