Minecraft Education Edition Program Introduced in more than 150 Schools of Georgia
At the initiative of the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia Mikheil Chkhenkeli, the process of introducing Minecraft Education Edition as a pilot in schools is underway.
The project is being implemented in cooperation with Microsoft Georgia and with the involvement of Mindworks Education.
Starting from the new school year, more than 150 schools will introduce Microsoft's Minecraft Education Edition, making the learning process more diverse and interesting.
Minecraft Education Edition is a game-based educational platform used by school teachers to teach a variety of subjects. It promotes the development of spatial, logical and creative skills in students, as well as critical thinking. It is an open learning environment where students can be creative, conduct experiments and work on problem-solving. Minecraft Education Edition is an ideal program for working with students on complex assignments. It can be used separately or integrated in any subject.