#Madlobasakartvelostvis- AiGROUP’s Message to Families of Heroes Killed in August 2008 War
Georgian industrial company AiGROUP has responded to the 11th anniversary of the 2008 Russia-Georgia War and expressed condolences to the families of soldiers killed in the war.
At the initiative of AiGroup, the spouse and minors of military officers and representatives of other law enforcement agencies killed in the August War and other peacekeeping missions will be given a one-week holiday in the mountainous resort of Bakuriani as a gift.
“It’s been 11 years since the August 2008 war. We want to show respect for the fallen heroes and support their families and children, the people they used to care about and protect the most. The heroism of the Georgian soldiers is just as precious for us as it is for their families, and we are proud of it just as they are. We will gift a one-week holiday to Bakuriani to the families of the heroes who died in the August War and in military missions and who had minor children at the time.”
Through this project, we would like to thank our heroes and their families for their dedication,” said Kakha Guledani, Chairman of the Board of Directors of AiGROUP.
The project includes 85 families of military and law enforcement personnel who were killed during the August 2008 War and in peacekeeping missions. The implementation period of the program is the second half of August and September. The company AiGROUP will cover the fee of staying in a hotel, as well as expenses of meals and transportation.
Through this project, AiGROUP also responds to the campaign “Spend Your Summer in Georgia”, which itself envisages support of the resorts where a lack of tourists is especially notable. Bakuriani is one of the most famous summer and winter resorts in Georgia, where local and foreign tourists spend time with their children.
AiGROUP is the first industrial group in Georgia to face the challenges of the 21st century globally. The establishment of a healthy, environmentally clean business is the main direction of all the companies united under the name AiGROUP.
The subsidiary companies of AiGROUP: AiCAR, AiPOWER, AiENERGY and AiPRODUCTION offer customers an electric car sharing service, creating a network of smart urban charging stations for electric transport, generating and realizing electricity through solar panels, and production of electric cars in Kutaisi.