Liverpool Interested in Young Georgian Talent Khvicha Kvaratskhelia
English media writes that Khvicha Kvaratskhelia may continue his career in Liverpool.
La Roja faced Georgia on March 28 in Tblisi, in the second match of the qualification phase for the 2022 World Cup in Qatar.
"Khvicha is a player who satisfies Klopp's taste. To the coach he refers to the successor of Sadio Mane. Kvaratskhelia is now in Russia, defending the dignity of Kazan Rubin and is one of the best in the championship. The Georgian player played a good match against Spain, which Georgia lost 1: 2. Kvaratskhelia scored an excellent goal," Evening Express writes, adding that Liverpool will have to compete with other rich clubs to recruit Khvicha Kvaratskhelia.
''Georgia's goalscorer, Kvaratskhelia, was a relative unknown to those outside his country and Russia before this match. The 20-year-old winger left a very good impression, with his club Rubin Kazan sure to attract some attention for his services soon,''-reads Spanish media.
Spain started reasonably well but were aware of the threat Georgia, who went into the game without fear and backed by a noisy crowd, posed, and it was made real shortly before half time. The ball fell to Khvicha Kvaratskhelia in a good position, who made no mistake with an accurate finish.-Footbal Espana.