Kutaisi to Build Olympic Standard Swimming Pool Worth GEL 8.3 Million
A new Olympic standard swimming pool will open in Kutaisi in 2022. The construction works are underway with the financial support of the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
The project’s budget is GEL 8.3 million.
Under the project, with the length of 50 meters and width of 25 meters, the Olympic swimming pool will provide physical rehabilitation special services for athletes. At the constructor works inauguration ceremony Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili noted that the project implementation would be finished in a year.
The PM put the symbol capsule into the foundation together with Irakli Karseladze, Minister of Infrastructure of Georgia and the director of ADB’s representation in Georgia Shein Rosenthal. ‘Besides Kutaisi, we will build similar swimming pools in Zugdidi, Akhaltsikhe, and Rustavi”, Irakli Gharibashvili said. All four projects will be implemented with the financial support of ADB.