Kutaisi International University To Receive 1 billion EUR
“By decision of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s family, more than 1 billion EUR will be invested in Kutaisi International University development. This is an unprecedented investment in education field”, Kutaisi International University principal Aleksandre Tevzadze noted.
Kutaisi International University model has been developed in tight cooperation with Munich Technical University. The new university will comprise modern infrastructure and technologies and it will provide high-quality academic process and education for Georgian and foreign students.
Both Georgian and foreign academic staff will work in the new educational space. The university will actively cooperate with the world’s leading research centers.
Kutaisi International University will operate as the region’s leading research and education center in the field of science and technologies.
The management system, education priorities, rules for selecting researchers and lecturers will comply with the standards of Technical University of Munich.