Khashuri will have a 13 km-long Hour-lane Highway Bypass Road by the End of 2020
Khashuri will have a 13 kilometer-long four-lane highway bypass road by the end of 2020. Construction works have not been suspended during the State of Emergency, similar to other systemic infrastructure projects.
Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia visited the construction site together with Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia and Giorgi Khojevanishvili, Governor of Shida Kartli Region.
Irakli Karseladze, First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and Head of Roads Department of Georgia briefed the Prime Minister of Georgia on the 1.9 km-long segment of the road which is currently being constructed and a 420 meter-long bridge to be constructed with the tallest pillars in the country.
Head of Government of Georgia noted that the referred segment of the road is an integral part of the main highway of the country and throughput of the fast-track road will be substantially increased by commissioning it. Safety of traffic will also rise upon the completion of the project and time of commuting will be reduced, along with the cost of cargo transportation, thereby leading to the boosted transit and ultimate economic growth of the country.
Bids submitted to the tender on the construction of a 6.4 km-long road remaining from the segment of Zemo Osiauri-Chumateleti road are being scrutinized and evaluated at present. Project envisages the construction of a 4-lane road of cement and concrete, 21 bridges, 5 tunnels and undergrounds of iron and concrete. Drainage pipes and systems will also be arranged.