Health Minister: We will Receive 1 Million Doses of Sinopharm and Sinovac Vaccines This Week
Georgia will receive 1 million doses of Sinopharm and Sinovac vaccines this week, Georgian Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze said.
As for the Pfizer vaccine, the Health Minister could not specify the date for its transportation to Georgia, referring to the contractual requirements. “Based on confidentiality of the agreement, we are not authorized to divulge important details that may be interesting for the wide society. As for Sinopharm and Sinovac vaccines, we will receive over 1 million doses at the end of this week.
Therefore, we can use these vaccines in the vaccination process starting next week”, Ekaterine Tikaradze noted. “We also expect over 1 million doses of Pfizer vaccines and these vaccines will be transported to Georgia in several phases and all citizens will be able to get vaccinated”, the Health Minister said.