Giorgi Sisauri's Georgian Alphabet and Exhibition in Tbilisi
Giorgi Sisauri is a young Georgian calligrapher and artist, who creates biblical scenes, portraits, figurative and abstractive compositions since he was seven years old.
His first personal exhibition was held in 2010, and his first artworks were displayed at Frankfurt Book Fair 2018. It is also worth mentioning, that his art compositions were delivered as a gift to Pope Francis, head of the Catholic Church and sovereign of the Vatican City State in 2016. At this moment, part of his workpieces are exhibited in Art Palace, on Kargareteli Street.
It is noteworthy, that together with his Georgian Alphabet, Art Palace also exhibits his two manuscripts, which soon will be kept in the British Library.
The exhibition, called "Mzit Kmnili Anbantkeba" opened on 27th of September in Art Palace and Giorgi Sisauri's artworks will be exhibited for one week.