Georgian Writer Beqa Adamashvili Receives European Union Prize For Literature
Writer Beqa Adamashvili received European Union Prize For Literature, becoming first ever Georgian to win the award.
Famous Georgian blogger and advertising copywriter Beqa Adamashvili graduated from Caucasus University, faculty of journalism and social science. He made his literary debut in 2009 with short stories published on electronic platforms and with time his name became popular among young readers. In 2014 Adamashvili made his debut with the novel „Bestseller“ which eventually became a local bestseller.
Great sense of humor and deep knowledge of world literature combined with marketing and advertising skills makes Adamashvili’s prose hilarious and entertaining. He very often uses allusions from classic literature and sometimes even shifts the famous characters into his works.
Critics claim that Adamashvili is one of the most creative minded writers of contemporary Georgian literature. Apart from writing he works as creative director for Leavingstone - one of the most popular advertising companies.