Georgian Railway to Resume Transportation After a Two and Half Month Break
The first trains are back on track from Tbilisi to five highways today after a two and a half month break.
According to the Georgian railway, because of the safe transportation of passengers, they fulfill every recommendation related to preventing the COVID-19 from spreading.
As Georgian Railway declared, according to the instructions developed by the Ministry of Healthcare, it is relevant for passengers to maintain a social distance before entering the train, undergo thermal screening, and use disinfectant solution for their hands. Passengers are not allowed on trains without face masks, and they are not allowed to remove them during transportation.
As Dachi Tsaguria, director of Georgian Railway noted, the transportation is available in five directions - Tbilisi-Batumi, Tbilisi-Zugdidi, Tbilisi-Poti, Tbilisi-Ozurgeti, and Tbilisi-Kutaisi. According to him, high-speed trains renewed working.
"Georgian Railway appeals passengers to purchase train tickets online for safety reasons, and follow the rules imposed for traveling.", declared Tsaguria.