Georgian Railway Adds Night Train on Tbilisi-Batumi-Tbilisi Route
Starting July 23, a new night train will be added to the Tbilisi-Batumi-Tbilisi route. Consequently, Georgian Railway will perform four екшзы on Tbilisi-Batumi-Tbilisi route.
The information was spread by Georgian Railway. The night train tickets are already sold in online channels and at Georgian Railway booking offices. “We also remind you that COVID-19 related recommendations remain in force: passengers will pass a thermal screening at the entrance of carriages and get their hands disinfected at trains. Hand dispensers will be installed at all carriages. Passengers must not enter the train with COVID-19 symptoms.
All passengers must wear facemasks and during the trip they are not authorized to remove facemasks. Georgian Railway urges passengers to follow all the mentioned recommendations”, the company statement reads.