Georgian Documentary Film to Receive the Audience Award at Slobodna Zona
Glory to the Queen was awarded at the film Festival in Serbia, Slobodna Zona. Glory to the Queen is a Georgian documentary film made by Tatia Skhirtladze and Ana Khazaradze. Producers are Nino Chichua and Ana Khazaradze. The film received the Audience Award.
Glory to the Queen is a film about 4 female chess players, on the present and past of the intellectual power and faces of emancipation - they are the heroes of Georgian and world chess - Nona Gaprindashvili, Nana Aleksandria, Maia Chiburdanidze, and Nana Ioseliani. From the beginning of the 60s to the collapse of the Soviet Union, the chess kingdom of the world was ruled by these women.
The Free Zone Film Festival was founded in 2005, which has opened up space for debates, promotion, questioning, and understanding of human rights as well as related issues, social phenomena, and problems in the world and region.
Over the years, Free Zone has also been cultivating cooperation with European documentary and feature film festivals. Therefore, with a selection of their best films, the Festival featured: FIDD Marseille from Marseille, Dokufest from Prizren, Tempo Festival from Stockholm, This human world from Vienna, CPH:DOX festival from Copenhagen, with whom a special screening was organized dedicated to the twenty-fifth anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall.