Georgian Doctors Holds Protest Rallies in Tbilisi and Regions in support for Vazha Gaprdinashvili
Protest rallies named as Rally of White Coats are being held in Tbilisi and regions in support of Vazha Gaprindashvili, who was illegally detained by de-facto secessionist Authorities of Tskhinvali Region.
The medical sector representatives have assembled in Kutaisi, in yards of clinics and hospitals and expressed their support to Vazha Gaprindashvili.
Vazha Gaprindashvili was illegally detained by the occupation forces and he must be released immediately, the protest rally participants noted.
Citizens of Georgia, Tbilisi based doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili was detained nearby the village of Orchosani on November 9.
The secessionist regime instituted legal proceedings against the Georgian doctor and sentenced him to 2-month detention.
The decision was made by the Occupation Regime on November 15. Vazha Gaprindashvili was reportedly charged with “illegally crossing the border” under article 322 of the criminal code of Russia.
Tbilisi activated the hotline mechanism of EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM).
For more pictures click HERE.