Georgian Cinema in Cannes
This is the thirteenth time that the Georgian National Film Centre (GNFC) will present the Georgian film industry pavilion at the Marche du Film this year. Because of the coronavirus pandemic, the event will be held online.
The team of the National Film Center will work in the field of industry of the virtual pavilion of Georgia headed by Gaga Chkheidze. The film center will organize different types of events, which include meeting with the international representatives of the film industry, the presentation of the projects, which will help Georgian cinematographers to create joint production films and gain additional investments.
It is noteworthy that Shorena Tevzadze is participating in the technical program Cannes Docs with her documentary called "In the Sweltering Sun." The presentation will be held on June 24th online within the frameworks of the project Circle Women, and the producers, distributors, representatives of the festivals, funds, and televisions will attend the event.
Dea Kulumbegashvili's new film "Beginning," which was officially selected by the Cannes International Film Festival, will be given an important place in Georgian virtual pavilion. This is the third time that Dea Kulumbegashvili's film has been screened at the festival.
The guests of the virtual pavilion of Georgia will be acquainted with the information on the Georgian film industry, Georgian film heritage, and the program "Film in Georgia."