Photo Archive/ PechaKucha Tbilisi
Georgia Permits Holding of Open Air Seminars and Training
Within the framework of gradual re-opening of the economy and domestic tourism, the Georgian government permits holding of open-air seminars, training as well as adventure activities such as rafting, kayaking, canoeing – marine, air, and land adventure activities. Holding outdoor events will be allowed in compliance with the recommendations of the healthcare ministry.
The decision was made during the sitting of the inter-agency Coordination Council headed by Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, held in a video conference format.
Also, along with the re-opening of domestic tourism and for efficient risk management, control will be continued over the compliance with the pre-defined rules and standards at hotels, restaurants, and other food outlets.
The government once again urges businesses to strictly adhere to the pre-defined regulations so that the enforcement of penalties envisaged in the legislation of Georgia is brought to the minimum of the need.
By considering the current epidemiologic situation, strict quarantine restrictions will be maintained in Mushevani village of Bolnisi Municipality.
The Council members also discussed the performance of extended Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) tests in priority groups defined in the applicable Government Resolution, along with a gradual increase of its capacity. It was noted that by the end of the year, the country would need to run 10 000 PCR tests a day.
According to the present data, there are 895 confirmed cases of COVID-19 infection in Georgia, out of which 741 individuals have recovered. Currently, 2891 individuals are placed in quarantine, while 256 remain under supervision at hospitals.