Georgia Begins Lifting Several Restrictions from Tomorrow
Restrictions will not be fully eased from December 24 to January 2, - the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Maia Tskitishvili said.
She spoke in detail about the restrictions that remain in force and the areas covered by the mitigation measures.
''1. Restrictions on municipal transport remain in force in Tbilisi, Rustavi, Kutaisi, Batumi, Gori, Zugdidi, Poti and Telavi.
2. Restrictions on intercity transport throughout the country also remain in force. Travel by private vehicles will still be allowed.
3. Fairs will not open. Agrarian markets will continue to operate, provided that the rules are fully observed.
4. From December 24 to January 2, in case of observance of all rules of security in the above-mentioned cities, the shops will resume their work.
5. Moreover, there are additional regulations on which consultations with the business have been held in advance: the working hours of the shops will be determined from 07:00 to 19:00; Consumers should be allowed in the trading area with strict flow management, for which:
No more than one customer will be allowed for every 20 m2 of store space;
Customer queues should be managed both inside and outside the store; Discount promotions to be announced mainly in the morning and/or in case of online sales; Dressing rooms will not work in clothing stores.
However, in order to protect the interests of customers, stores should allow the return or exchange of products within a month, and this should be done only after the first of February - the operation of food outlets in shopping malls, including transfer service is prohibited; In all spaces and outside the store, there should be social distance and proper wearing requirements for personal belongings;
The administration of trade facilities bears full responsibility for this;
In case of any violation, all the measures prescribed by law will be applied to the facilities, both fines and suspension of activities.
6. As you know, in addition to ski resorts, hotels and restaurants were allowed to operate throughout the country only to serve hotel guests. Arranging cultural and other entertainment events is prohibited.
7. Unfortunately, we see that a large number of hotels are trying to circumvent these requirements and organize New Year's Eve parties.
8. Therefore, we have decided that hotel restaurants will be open only until 21:00, and from 21:00 only room service will be allowed.
9. Restaurants and food outlets across the country continue to operate only on delivery service.
10. Restrictions on movement throughout the country from 21:00 to 05:00, both on foot and by car, remain in force;
11. Exceptions will be New Year's Eve - December 31 night and also Christmas Eve - January 6 night;
12. Despite the mentioned exception, we still call on the population to celebrate the holidays in a narrow, family circle, ”Tskitishvili said.