European School Launched in Georgia
On 16 September, the EU, together with the Government of Georgia, launched the European School in Georgia – the first European School outside EU borders.
This joint initiative will lead to the establishment of a school for Georgian students, as well as students from across the Eastern Neighbourhood region, to follow a unique educational model based on European and international values of multiculturalism, peace and tolerance.
The official launch ceremony was presided by the EU Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, Johannes Hahn, and Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia.
“As European Commissioner, my priority has been to help young people in the countries neighbouring the European Union by providing them with more opportunities, developing their skills and fostering their employability,” said Commissioner Hahn at the school launch event. “In this context, we have doubled our funding in the Eastern Partnership for youth and education and achieved significant results. The launch of the European School in Georgia is an excellent example of our commitment to bring tangible benefits to the lives of citizens.”
The school will be built next to Tbilisi’s Lisi Lake and is expected to open its doors to the first cohort of students in 2023. Students from Georgia, as well as Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, the Republic of Moldova, and Ukraine, will be able to follow a unique curriculum that meets the high demands of the Georgian, European and international education systems.
According to the EU, this innovative initiative is based on a pilot scholarship program, launched in September 2018, which offers students aged 16–17 from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Republic of Moldova and Ukraine a tailor-made academic program inspired by the European school system.
On the occasion of his visit to Georgia, Commissioner Hahn also had the opportunity to meet with the new Prime Minister, Giorgi Gakharia, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, key members of the Georgian Parliament from various political fractions and the Chairperson of the Georgian Dream Party to discuss the latest political developments in Georgia.