Euronews to begin Broadcasting in Georgia
Euronews will begin broadcasting in Georgia. The Memorandum of Cooperation has already been signed between the international news channel and Silknet.
Euronews Georgia's broadcasting in Georgian, together with Euronews, will have 20% of Georgian news coverage.
"Euronews Georgia" will be a new Georgian news channel and digital platform. According to "Silknet" company, Euronews gained a reliable partner, which is fully responsible for the protection and strengthening of the reputation of ''Euronews''.
Euronews provides strict impartiality of editorial policy, will appoint the editor of the newly created channel and will be staffed by the editorial board. The editorial board determines strategic directions, establishes editorial policies and balanced broadcasting rules that are in conformity with fundamental values ​​of media (such as editorial policy independence, freedom of expression, impartiality and other important values ​​of independent media).
Euronews Georgia will use the content created by the European edition as well as the Georgian franchise.
"For us, partnership with" Euronews"is a great honor, but also a great responsibility. This project serves to build an information bridge between Europe and Georgia. All views, all the Voices, All Welcome - are the principles of Euronews, which we think is especially important for Georgia's integration into the European family. Today, "Silknet" is a high-tech company offering a full spectrum of telecommunication services to Georgian customers. And now international content of higher standards will be added. I hope this initiative will be successful. "
Euronews is Europe's leading international news channel that broadcasts in 160 countries and informs  400 million  households with latest news every month. The channel is broadcast in twelve different languages, and now, Georgian will be among them.