Eurodesk Welcomed Georgia to Inspire Young People Fulfil Their Potential
During the Spring Network Meeting, Eurodesk welcomed a new member! Eurodesk Georgia is the 36th country where Eurodesk is present, inspiring young people to fulfil their potential.
The coordination of Eurodesk in Georgia will be the responsibility of The Department of Culture, Education, Sport and Youth Affairs of the Tbilisi City Hall in close cooperation with the Youth Centre of Tbilisi Municipality and the Erasmus+ Info Centre. Together they involve 30,000 young people every year in the implementation of youth programmes and non-formal learning activities.
“The introduction of the Eurodesk concept in Tbilisi will help Georgian youth and students to tap into a variety of exciting opportunities across Europe” says Gogi Chikovani, the new Eurodesk National Coordinator.
Eurodesk Georgia cooperates with Georgian NGOs, student organisations, SALTO EECA and the European Solidarity Corps info centre to provide quality opportunities to youth and youth workers. In the mission to bring Eurodesk to Georgia they have the full support of the Georgian Youth Agency.
In the following months, Eurodesk Georgia will focus on building up Eurodesk services in the country. Read more about their organisation.