Energy-Efficient Kindergarten Opened in Tianeti Powered by Solar Energy
A modern newly built kindergarten in Simoniantkhevi village (Tianeti municipality, Mtskheta-Mtianeti region) opened its doors on September 18, 2019, to the children from 6 small nearby villages.
From now on, a safe and comfortable atmosphere will surround the kids throughout the days. The opening ceremony was attended by the CoM Territorial Coordinator in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Tianeti mayor and other municipal officials, children and parents.
Before 2018, the village kindergarten was housed in an old dilapidated building which posed a threat to children’s safety and health. Understanding the gravity of the situation Tianeti municipality decided to temporarily close it until the new one is built. In less than a year, they managed to build an energy-efficient kindergarten with modern autonomous heating system, insulated roof and floor, double glazed windows & doors. The wonders continued when in cooperation with Energy Efficiency Centre Georgia, Covenant of Mayors Supporter in Georgia, a grid-connected PV plant with a capacity of 1300 W was installed. This micro solar plant will enable the kindergarten to annually save about 2,000 kWh of electricity, reduce energy bill and CO2 emissions into the atmosphere.
Tianeti Municipality is among 23 Georgian CoM Signatories. It joined the initiative in 2015 and took the obligation to reduce CO2 emissions by 20% by 2020. The implementation of similar projects which alongside with social and economic benefits have an environmental impact will help the municipality to meet the undertaken commitments.