Dimitri Tsintsadze Awarded title of Best Director at Asian World Film Festival
Dimitri Tsintsadze was awarded the title of Best Director for his film “Shindisi” at the Asian World Film Festival in Hollywood.
November 14 was the last day of the 5th Asian World Film Festival. The 5th annual Asian World Film Festival has selected over 25 films that have qualified for Best International Feature Film competition at one or both of Hollywood’s major award events, the Academy Awards and the Golden Globes.
“Shindisi” has won the Grand Prix at the Warsaw International Film Festival. Dimitri Tsintsadze additionally won in the nomination of the Best Director.
The film is based on the real story of the Shindisi battle during the August 2008 Georgia-Russia war. Seventeen Georgian soldiers lost their lives in an unequal battle with the Russian military unit in Shindisi village.
The script belongs to Irakli Solomonashvili. It is noteworthy that “Shindisi” was selected by the Georgian Film Center as Georgia’s contender film for 2019 Oscars, Academy Awards.