Closing Ceremony of the info-campaign ‘6 years of Association for Georgia’
27 June 2020 marks the sixth anniversary of signing the EU-Georgia Association Agreement.
Celebrating this special occasion, the EU Integration Committee of Parliament of Georgia together with the Information Centre on NATO and EU under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, with the support of the EU-funded Facility for the Implementation of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement - II (AA Facility) and the Konrad Adenauer Foundation held the Campaign Closing Ceremony along with the students’ and pupils’ contests awards. The event was held at the Parliament of Georgia on 27 June.
The keynote speeches and awards were delivered by David Songulashvili - Chair of the EU integration Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, Vincent Rey - Head of the Cooperation Section of the EU Delegation to Georgia and Thomas Schrapel - Head of the Konrad Adenauer Stiftung Regional Office in South Caucasus.
The Digital Information Campaign 6 Years of Association for Georgia and its students essay and research proposals competitions were launched in May 2020 with the support of the AA Facility. The competitions aimed at raising the public awareness and interest in Georgia's European integration as well as the key achievements and challenges in the EU - Georgia Association Agreement implementation process. The applicants had the opportunity to deepen their knowledge by following the on-line motivation lectures on the EU institutions and decision making process, good governance, education and mobility, energy, environmental protection and climate actions, agriculture sector, economy, free trade opportunities, and/or entrepreneurship/SME development as well as strategic communication and connectivity.  As to the Research Proposals contest, the following topics were offered: ‘The possible impact of COVID-19 on EU-Georgia’s relations and implementation of the Association Agreement’ and ‘Disinformation and fake news during COVID-19 pandemic’.
Up to one hundred applications were registered whereas the campaign itself reached out over two thousand followers.
The authors of three best essays and two research proposals were awarded.  Furthermore, top ten essays were published on run by the EU Integration Committee of the Parliament of Georgia.
In addition to the contests for students, the on-line public debates among the Georgian school pupils took place; it was organised by the Georgian Institute for Debate and Education with the support of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation.