Citizens Fined During COVID Pandemic to be Exempt from Paying
An initiative will be submitted to the Parliament of Georgia, according to which citizens fined during the Coronavirus pandemic will be exempted from them.
"Within the frameworks of initiative, amnesty will be applied to nearly 245,000 citizens. Because of violating quarantine and isolation rules and not wearing face masks, the fines in total amount to 76 million GEL.
This decision was made due to the current economic situation caused by the pandemic in the country. We understand, that citizens and businesses have been affected in this period. We also understand that these fines are a burden to them. It is necessary to follow the regulations while managing the virus, but it is also necessary to alleviate the economic situation of our citizens.", noted the Prime Minister, Irakli Gharibashvili.