Challenges to Protecting Personal Data In Georgia- the State Inspector and IRC Director met with Open University students
State Inspector Londa Toloraia and Giorgi Gabrielashvili, Director of the Center for Innovation and Reforms (IRC) met with Open University students within the framework of the project “Strengthening Data for Subjects and Other Parties for Realization of the Right to Privacy”.
During the meeting, the State Inspector informed the students about the importance of personal data protection, the activities of the State inspectorate and the challenges in this direction. Londa Toloraia spoke about the importance and necessity of the project: “I believe that engaging young people and students in the project will significantly increase public awareness of personal data and the professional growth of students. ”Said Londa Toloraia.
Giorgi Gabrielashvili gave a presentation about the project to the students and talked about the positive results of student involvement in the process of personal data protection.
The project presented to the students, which is implemented by Innovation and Reform Center (IRC) - and Georgia to the Netherlands Embassy starting from May 2019 aims at actualization of the issue, such as protection of personal data, increases citizens' awareness other interested persons, and encourage their involvement in the monitoring process.
Within the framework of the project, it is planned to select up to 100 volunteer students from the four universities of law and / or information technology operating in Georgia, who, after undergoing appropriate training, will carry out civil monitoring in the field of personal data protection.
The students with the best results involved in the project will be interned at the State Inspectorate and personal data protection consulting companies.