Building of First Multifunctional Center to Start in Varketili
In Tbilisi, in the suburb of Varketili, planned by Mayor Kakha Kaladze and Chairman of City Council, Giorgi Tkemaladze, the first multifunctional center is being built.
As Kakha Kaladze declares, building of the similar complexes are also planned in the other regions of the city.
"We have a plan to create such multifunctional complexes in every region. It will promote sporting life, in which more and more people will be included. The popularization of healthy life way of living is our main direction and with such projects, people have an opportunity to be involved in the sport. Approximately 12 million is envisaged to implement the project. Finishing of the building processes is planned in the Summer of 2021.", noted Kakha Kaladze.
The building space of multifunctional center is 15,000 m2.
After finishing the project, it will serve more than 10,000 beneficiaries within one month.
Multifunctional center will involve gymnasium for football, volleyball, and basketball, gymnastics training center, dueling sport gymnasium, where judo, wrestling, and karate will be developed. Also, they will arrange two swimming pools with fitness center, cafe, multifunctional library, conference hall, art school, bowling and board games space, underground parking.
The program of building multifunctional complexes aims to increase the accessibility of the services, popularize healthy lifeways of living and involve youth in the sporting life.