Bocuse d’Or National Championship Holds in Georgia
Bocuse d’Or national contest holds in Georgia for the first time. Time for receiving applications has already run out, which means, that 8 participants must be chosen from 100 applicants.
Selected contestants will travel in Talin in 2020. The winner will be revealed by jury on the 3rd of November.
"Bocuse d’Or is one of the most prestigious championships, which unites talented and young chefs from 4 continents. Georgia is the first country from the region of Caucasus, where Bocuse d'Or takes place. The main goal of collaboration of Gastronaut and Bocuse d’Or is to promote development of Georgian Gastronomy and therefore, expand tourism potential and chef profession, which would ensure to grow Business sector and an awareness of the country." noted Sopo Chikhladze, manager of marketing and communication of Gastronaut.
The winner team will also travel in 2021 in Lyon for the final contest.
"From the selected 8 candidates Bocuse d'Or history of Georgia begins. This is why we consider, that they made quite daring step. Estimating the dishes, the jury is paying attention to the taste, creativity, visuality and preparing techniques of the dish.