Bicycle Brackets to be Installed on Buses in Tbilisi
According to Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, bicycle brackets will be installed on the buses step by step so that people with bicycles can travel by public transport without any issues.
As he pointed out at the meeting of the capital’s government, the transport of bicycles on public transport is prohibited, therefore they want to introduce examples of the best cities.
"The main direction of our transport policy is that the greatest attention is paid to public transport, as well as pedestrians and cyclists. In all of our infrastructure projects, this is all based on priorities.
Public transport should be the fastest way to move around the city. The work that is going on Chavchavadze Avenue, for example, is being done to ensure that public transport in the city runs smoothly. Not a private car, but public transport.
In general, bicycles are becoming very popular and many citizens use it. You know that it is forbidden to take a bicycle on public transport. Accordingly, we want to cite examples of the best cities.
You’ve probably seen a lot of people in every developed city have public transport that has a bicycle bracket. A person who is on a bicycle will fasten his own bicycle, get on the bus, and be able to move from point A to point B, ”said Kakha Kaladze.