American International Academy opened in Batumi
From now on students living in Batumi and its surrounding will be able to obtain American High-School Diploma in their hometown. After Tbilisi and Kutaisi American International Academy "Progress" has been launched in Batumi.
The Academy is offered on the bases of Georgian-American School "Progress". The Academy includes the AP (Advanced Placement) program for IX, X, XI, XII students. Within the framework of the program students have the opportunity to prepare for enrolling at the universities in Georgia and Abroad; Undergo university material and accumulate credits that will be accepted at the Universities; Obtain co-funding / fellowship at International colleges and universities; Master critical thinking, time management and other skills needed for successful study abroad; Participate in various educational camps and international projects; Get ready for the SAT, TOEFL, IELTS exams. Attend the program fully or partly.
"Our goal is to provide students with progressive education relevant to the contemporary world environment. We are oriented on high-quality education which is accepted at universities worldwide. We have rich experience of working in this field providing different levels of education starting from pre-school programs to establishing Academy.
Our main asset is a qualified staff that is a guarantee for receiving a quality education." says Nino Chikvashvili, General Director of the Academy. The program is flexible for Public School students, who can attend the academy after the classes. The program is accredited in American Accreditation Agency "AdvancED" and the "Higher Education Council" and issues a worldwide recognized American diploma.