4 Georgian Films to Present at Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival will show 4 Georgian feature films.
In honor of Zaza Urushadze, 3 films will be shown at the festival directed by Zaza, which are Tangerines, Three houses, and Anton.
Anton is the last piece directed by Zaza Urushadze. The film tells the story of a friendship between two boys, which is much stronger than any developed dramatic events through the film. The film is a co-production of Ukraine, Georgia, Lithuania, the U.S, and Canada.
In the section "Current Waves", The Beginning, a debut film by Dea Kulumbegashvili will be shown. Current Waves unites the films, which are successfully premiered on the leading international film festivals and have received international awards.
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival, or PÖFF is an annual film festival held since 1997 in Tallinn, the capital city of Estonia. PÖFF is the only festival in Northern Europe or the Baltic region with a FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Association) accreditation for holding an International Competitive Feature Film Program, which places it alongside 14 other non-specialized competitive world festivals including Berlin, Cannes, Venice, Karlovy Vary, Warsaw, and San Sebastian. With over 250 feature-length and over 250 short films and animations from 80 different countries (2018) screened, and an attendance of over 80,000 (2018), PÖFF is one of the largest film festivals in Northern Europe. The festival, its sub-festivals, and the audiovisual industry platform Industry@Tallinn hosted around 1200 film professionals and journalists in 2018.