150 Schools Undergo Complete Rehabilitation and Construction by MRDI
The Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI) implements complete rehabilitation and construction of up to 150 schools throughout the country within the Rehabilitation Program for Infrastructure of Education.
There will be built 63 new schools and completely rehabilitated 88 schools in total throughout the regions of Georgia in 2019-2020.
Design works as well as construction works for 48 new schools are already started. Design works for rehabilitation of 83 schools and works for full rehabilitation of 2 schools are already commenced.
The students of regional schools had had to get educated under difficult conditions. Upon the program finalization the students of schools will be enabled to study at well-furnished environment equipped with appropriate infrastructure. All schools will be arranged in compliance with international standards and will be completely  adapted for use by disabled people.