Home / World / TAP Gas Pipeline can Gauge Customer Interest in Capacity
TAP Gas Pipeline can Gauge Customer Interest in Capacity
The Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) that will take gas from Azerbaijan to Europe is in a position to offer capacity on the line via so-called “open seasons” to gauge interest among potential customers, senior TAP executives said, Reuters reported.
“We have prepared the ground for 200 kilometers out of a total of 550 kilometers that the Greek section will run,” Rikard Scoufias, TAP’s country manager for Greece, said on the sidelines of an energy forum in Athens. “We are on track.”
TAP can offer capacity via “open seasons” in line with European legislation, its commercial and external affairs director Ulrike Andres said.
TAP is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor which is one of the priority energy projects for the EU. TAP project envisages transportation of gas from the Stage 2 of development of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz gas and condensate field to the EU countries.
The pipeline will be connected to the Trans-Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) on the Turkish-Greek border, run through Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Italy’s south.
TAP’s shareholders are: BP (20 percent), State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (20 percent), Snam (20 percent), Fluxys (19 percent), Enagas (16 percent) and Axpo (5 percent).