Home / World / Azerbaijan to Implement European System of Forecasting in Agriculture
Azerbaijan to Implement European System of Forecasting in Agriculture
The European system of forecasting in agriculture will be introduced in Azerbaijan.
The topic was discussed at the seminar on supporting the formation of agricultural policies through modeling, which was held in Baku.
Addressing the event, head of the department of the Ministry of Agriculture Firdovsi Fikretzade noted that it is planned to hold several more similar seminars, each of which will be presented with a specific European model of forecasting.
“Then we will choose the model that is most suitable for Azerbaijan and begin its implementation, and then the forecasting of processes in the country’s agriculture will be based on the European system,” Fikretzade said at Azernews.
He went on to say that this system will contribute to the long-term development of agriculture in Azerbaijan, adding that agriculture in Azerbaijan is developing, the methods of analysis are becoming more complicated, traditional methods are no longer suitable here, so there is a need for more accurate forecasting and analysis.
Azerbaijan, which is eager to diversify its economy on the basis of further development of the non-oil sector, defines agriculture as one the main directions.
The fertile lands, abundance of water and climatic diversity create favorable foundation for ever-strengthening agro-sector. Presence of nine climatic zones allows the country to produce a variety of agricultural products and brings about new opportunities for coming up with different types of goods.
Azerbaijan has 4.8 million hectares of agricultural land, which comprises over 50 percent of its total territory, of which 39.6 percent is arable. Meanwhile, the food-processing sector constitutes an important component of the national economy and accounts for over 38 percent of total manufacturing industry.
In the country, agricultural producers are exempted from paying all taxes (except tax for land), in accordance with the Law “On granting tax benefits to producers of agricultural products,” adopted on November, 2001.
Moreover, since 2007, the state has been offering preferences for agricultural producers and entrepreneurs involved in agricultural sector, in order to provide comprehensive support to producers, which helps to create competitive environment.
The revival of agriculture sector plays an important role in the development of rural regions, where 47 percent of Azerbaijan’s population lives.