Home / Tourism / Telavi Wine Cellar to Develop Wine Tourism
Telavi Wine Cellar to Develop Wine Tourism
Telavi Wine Cellar company plans to develop wine tourism direction. The company founder Zurab Ramazashvili told BM.Ge that special infrastructure will be arranged on the winery territory in Kvareli, where tourists will be able to taste wines and have a rest. Interesting tourism routes will be also planned for them.
“I think we will complete the wine cellar arrangement works in 2018. The technological line was finished a year ago. Wine processing equipment, their logistics, storehouse complexes have been finished and now we are moving to the stage of Reception of Guests, development of wine tourism direction. At the first stage, this refers to external appearance of the wine cellar. Reception room and yard will be also arranged. Outside we have already arranged a parking space in line with international standards, we will also finish a tasting hall and a special space for aged wines, where visitors will be able to taste aged wines. We are also restoring the old, historical wine cellar. This will be whole complex, where visitors will be able to actively spend the whole day”, Ramazashvili noted.
The project value exceeds 1.5 million USD.