Home / Wine / Presentation of Georgian Wine in Japan
Presentation of Georgian Wine in Japan
16 Georgian wine-maker companies participated in the international fair “Wine and Gourmet Japan 2018” held in the capital of Japan, Tokyo.
Seminar and tasting of Georgian wine “Georgia – The Cradle of Wine”  was held during the fair, which was lead by the Head of Marketing and PR Department of the National Wine Agency, Irakli Cholobargia. The event was attended by Japanese wine professionals.
With the support of the National Wine Agency and Embassy of Georgia in Japan, this year the following companies participated in the fair: “Vinagora”, “Shumi”, “Wine Man”, “Chigogidze Wines”, “Besini”, “Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking”, “Shilda”, “Danieli Winery”, “Mildiani”, “Dugladze Wines and Spirits”, “Winery Khareba”, “Giuaani”, “Maranuli”, “Tbilvino”, “Chateau Mukhrani” and GWS.
H. E Ambassador Levan Tsintsadze attended Georgian wine exhibition and tasting in Japan.
“Wine and Gourmet Japan” is attended by leading wine professionals, wine traders and importers from the entire region of Asia, which means further promotion of the progress of Georgian wine publicity in Japan and neighbor countries.
Several Georgian companies managed to find new importers during the fair and some of them started negotiations with the prospective partners.
“Wine and Gourmet Japan” is  one of the most  large-scale and professional fairs in Asia and participation in such event is important for Georgian wine publicity growth. This year also, the exhibition was attended by the leading wine specialists, buyers and importers.
The National Wine Agency has been implementing active marketing activities in Japan since 2015, as a result, interest of Georgian Wine companies towards Asian market, as well as Georgian wine export to Japan has grown.
According to the data of three months of the current year, 53 thousand bottles of wine have been exported  to Japan, that is 230% higher than the similar data of the previous year.
With the purpose of diversification of the export markets, Georgian wine is presented at important international exhibitions held in Japan every year with the support of the National Wine Agency. For the promotion of Georgian wine, professional seminars and tasting of Georgian wine is also held.