Home / Wine / Georgian Wines Tasting in Amsterdam
Georgian wine in Amsterdam
Georgian Wines Tasting in Amsterdam
At a Georgian wines tasting held recently in Amsterdam, Dutch sommeliers tried various parings. The winner was Satrapezo Saperavi Qvevri 2014 pairing with wild goose.
The event was attended by local sommeliers, journalists and wine writers.
“Sommeliers from Western Europe have a general interest in our wines but they need to explore our country. As a result of this tasting, Dutch Guild of Sommeliers selected best sommeliers to visit Georgia in September. We are happy to cooperate with the Dutch Guild of Sommeliers which has a serious interest in our wines”,-  said Irakli Cholobargia of National Wine Agency.
In 2017 National Wine Agency signed a contract with Netherlands company “Saperavi Wine Agency”, which imports Georgian wine and implements various activities to increase the awareness of Georgian wine in the Netherlands.
12 wines were represented at the tasting in Amsterdam, by Gotsa Wines, Telavi Wine Cellar, Schuchmann Wines, Bagrationi, Koncho & Co and Tbilvino.  The sommeliers descussed how to pair various types of Georgian wines with food.
According to Irakli Cholobargia, the Netherlands market has a great perspective for Georgian wine export.