Home / Wine / Georgian Wine Museum Opens in China
Georgian Wine Museum Opens in China
Minister of Agriculture of Georgia Levan Davitashvili has unveiled Georgian wine museum named as Window to Georgia at top class hotel of Shangri-La in Zhejiang Province of China.
The museum exposes Georgian vine and viticulture and history materials and Georgian wine varieties.
Enhancement of Georgia-China business relations is of crucial importance, Levan Davitashvili said.
“Georgian wine is unique product. Currently, our country produces about wines of 18 varieties of indication of origin.We welcome the demand for Georgian wines grows in China. We hope trade-economic relations will be further activated”, Levan Davitashvili said.
Georgian Culture Museum is a joint project by Suolun director general I Shiao June and Xingyuan Group. I Shiao June owns the network of Georgian wine houses in China for two years.
I have decided to open Georgian wine museum because of peculiarity of Georgian wines and much love for Georgian culture, the businessman said and added that he plans to unveil analogical Georgian wine museums in Shanghai and Beijing too.